• facebook
  • linkedin
  • 1300 622 687

Terms of use


Privacy and Terms of Use

Please read this document carefully as it applies to your use of this Website.

This website (Website) is owned and operated by Q Labour Hire Pty Ltd.

Your access to this Website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the general and special terms set out below, our then current Privacy Policy and any other terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers posted elsewhere on this Website (collectively, Terms of Use).

By accessing and using this Website, you:

§  acknowledge that you have read and fully understand these Terms of Use, accept them as legally binding between us and you and waive any rights to contest their validity or enforceability, including on the grounds of lack of notice of them; and

§  waive your rights to make any claim against us inconsistent with them.

We may amend or revise these Terms of Use from time to time (including the Privacy Policy amendments will take effect on the posting of updated versions of those documents on this Website. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use (including any amendments to them) you must immediately cease using this Website.

1. General Terms

1.1 Licence to use the Content on this Website

All of the content on this Website (including, but not limited to, text, graphics, advertisements, software, information, User Content (as defined in clause 1.2(a)) and RSS Feeds (as defined in clause 2.1(a)) (Content) is subject to copyright and possibly other intellectual property rights of Q Labour Hire (or our suppliers and/or licensors) and is protected by Australian and international copyright and trade mark laws.

We grant you a limited, revocable and non-transferable licence to access, view, use and print this Website and the Content solely for your personal, non-commercial purposes and only for those purposes (Licence).

We (or our suppliers and/or licensors) retain all right, title, and interest in and to this Website, the Content and all registered and unregistered trade marks which are owned by us which are included on this Website. Nothing you do on or in relation to this Website, the Content or our trade marks will transfer any intellectual property rights to you nor (subject to the Licence and clause 1.1(d)), create any license or other right to exercise any intellectual property rights in relation to this Website, the Content or our trade marks unless expressly stated in these Terms of Use.

You must not copy, modify, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute the Content or our trade marks in any way except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, contemplated by the limited scope of the Licence, or expressly consented to in writing by us. You should contact us through the Contact Information section of our website if you wish to obtain such consent.

Subject to applicable law, we may revoke the rights granted to you pursuant to this clause 1.1 at any time and may suspend or deny, in our sole discretion, your access to all or any part of this Website (including RSS Feeds) without notice.

1.2 Privacy policy

In using this Website, you may give us personal information in which you have certain rights. You grant us consent to use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy.

1.3 Use of this Website is at your own risk

You use this Website at your risk. To the extent permitted by law, everything on this Website is provided to you “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. We exclude all representations and warranties to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law and in particular:

§  we endeavour to provide a convenient and functional Website, but we do not guarantee that your requirements will be met or that your access to the Content or this Website will be uninterrupted, error free or that this Website or the server that operates it is free of viruses or other harmful components; and

§  while we may attempt to keep information on this Website current and accurate, we do not make any warranties or representations about the currency and accuracy of any information on this Website.

This Website is accessible to you over the Internet which is an inherently insecure medium. You are responsible for implementing adequate security measures to protect your systems. We are not responsible for your negligence or failure to backup or protect your data, software or hardware from unintended modification, destruction or disclosure when accessing this Website over the Internet, or if your use of this Website results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data.

1.4 Service provider charges

You acknowledge and agree that Q Labour Hire is not responsible for any charges that may be invoiced to you by your telecommunications service provider or your Internet service provider in relation to your access, use or downloading from this Website.

1.5 Liability and indemnity

To the maximum extent permitted by law:

§  we exclude all liability to you for all claims arising under or in connection with these Terms of Use, this Website, or any Content or material accessible at any time through it or their subject matter, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation negligence), in equity, under statute, for any other common law or statutory cause of action, under an indemnity or on any other basis;

§  we will not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity, loss of anticipated savings or any other similar or analogous loss resulting from your access to, or use of, or inability to use this Website, or any content or material accessible at any time through it, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence, in equity or any other legal theory, and whether or not we know or have been advised of the possibility of such damage; and

§  our liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited at our option to the following:

§  in the case of goods: (1) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; (2) the repair of such goods; (3) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or (4) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and

§  in the case of services: (1) the supply of the services again; or (2) the payment of the cost of having services supplied again.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless us, our officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors, licensors, and suppliers, from and against all claims, actions, demands, liabilities and settlements, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising in connection with your use of this Website or resulting from, or alleged to result from, your use of this Website, the Content or a breach of any of these Terms of Use.

1.6 General

If any part of these Terms of Use is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part is to be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect.

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia, and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia.

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between us and you in relation to this Website and supersede all other (prior or contemporaneous) communications or displays whether electronic, oral or written, between us and you in relation to this Website.

You agree that we may communicate with you electronically for all aspects of your use of this Website, including sending you electronic notices.

The provisions of these Terms of Use which by their nature survive termination or expiry of these Terms of Use (including without limitation clauses 1.3 (Your representations and warranties), and 1.5 (Liability and indemnity)) will survive cancellation of your registration or termination or expiry of these Terms of Use.

2 Special Terms

The following special terms apply to your access to and use of certain features and functionality of this Website, in addition to the general terms described above.

2.1 Mobile Access

This Website may contain Content that may be accessed through or downloaded to your mobile phone (Mobile Access). To the fullest extent possible, these Terms of Use apply to any Mobile Access to this Website or the Content by you. You must consult your telecommunications service provider to see what additional carrier charges you may incur in accessing, using or downloading from this Website in such a manner.

Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by Q Labour hire Pty ltd.

Q Labour Hire is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 and this Privacy Policy applies to Q labour Hire and the websites it operates.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Q labour Hire’s business activities. Also, to the extent that it relates to personal information supplied by users of our websites, it forms part of the terms and conditions of those websites. This is explained in more detail in the terms and conditions of each of the websites we operate.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Q labour Hire handles personal information. “Personal information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or from which an individual’s identity reasonably can be ascertained.

1. What personal information do we collect and why?

(a) Job Applicants

Much of the personal information that Q labour Hire collects is information that website users volunteer to us (through our websites).

For instance, personal information is provided by users who register for our website services (Registration Information), including:

§  Job Enquiry; Q labour Hire receives voluntary personal information from Website users enquiring or registering for job opportunites.

 

Also, Q Labour Hire may aggregate personal information that is Registration Information. This is for research purposes only (and the aggregated data will not identify any individual users).

(b) Business Contacts

We also collect personal information from people we do business with, such as contact people in our external service providers and related bodies corporate. This information is needed so that we can manage our business, and is collected in the ordinary course of business.

2. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Subject to the exceptions outlined below, Q Labour Hire’s policy is not to disclose personal information that is Registration Information to third parties.

Like most businesses, Q Labour Hire uses a number of external service providers to help us perform functions such as delivery, mailing, IT and website support. For our service providers to perform those functions effectively and efficiently it is sometimes necessary for them to handle personal information on our behalf. This may include Registration Information and other personal information held by us. Under the terms of our service agreements with our service providers, we require those external service providers to respect your privacy, and authorise them only to use personal information that we disclose to them in order to provide the services we require.

We may also disclose personal information we are under a legal requirement to do so (eg under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made (eg from a law enforcement agency).

3. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

As noted, the personal information that we hold about you will generally be information that you have provided to us. However, if you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer (details at point 7 below), who will explain how we will handle your access request. Our policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

4. Is personal information stored safely?

Q Labour Hire takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind our staff and contractors of the importance of storing personal information in a secure way, and to treat it like confidential information.

5. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer via post: The privacy officer, Q Labour Hire, PO Box 211, Noosa Heads, QLD 4567.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We review our privacy policy from time to time to make sure it is complying with legislative requirements and is in line with our users’ expectations. We reserve the right to change the policy accordingly.

This policy was last updated in August 2013

© Q Labour Hire